Privacy statement iXpole

 

iXpole is a platform of JAG2 Solutions, with registered office at Kempische Steenweg 311, bus 1, 3500 Hasselt and with company number: 0545.926.193 (hereinafter, ‘JAG2 Solutions’). You can reach us at the following e-mail address: hello@ixpole.com and telephone number: +32 476 449 239. JAG2 Solutions makes every effort to protect your privacy and to ensure that you can continue to entrust your personal data to us in a secure manner. JAG2 Solutions always deals with personal data in a safe and discrete way and all reasonable security measures (on a technical and organizational level) have been taken in order to avoid loss, modification, unauthorized access, accidental distribution to third parties and/or any other unlawful processing of collected personal data.

The processing of personal data always takes place in accordance with the applicable Belgian and European privacy regulations, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data relating to the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the ‘GDPR’).
For the purposes of this privacy statement, ‘personal data’ shall be understood to mean: ‘all information about an identified or identifiable natural person (‘the data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements that are characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’.
Anonymous data and data concerning deceased persons or legal entities are not personal data within the meaning of the GDPR. Anonymous data can only be said to exist if the user cannot in any way establish a link with the person concerned.
The term ‘processing’ is very broad and covers, among other things, the collection, recording, structuring, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination, combining, archiving and deletion of personal data.

1. Scope of this privacy statement

JAG2 Solutions strives to -as much as possible- inform you, respect your rights and to give you control over what happens to your personal data. By means of this privacy statement, JAG2 Solutions wishes to explain to you in a clear and transparent way which personal data is collected about you, why we do this, how we use this data, what your privacy rights are and who can contact you if you have any questions about this.
This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data of customers using iXpole, as well as to the personal data of other persons who contact iXpole through their relationship with our customer (e.g. acquaintances, friends, visitors, family members, etc.). It also applies when you visit our website or make other use of our services.
JAG2 Solutions may change or update this privacy statement to accommodate customer feedback or reflect changes in its processing operations. JAG2 Solutions invites you to always consult the latest version on the website.

2. Collection of personal data

2.1 When are personal data being processed
Among other things, we collect personal data when you:
• Share personal data with us:
o This is, for example, when you become or want to become a customer or subscribe to our newsletter. You also share personal data with us when you contact us via the various channels that are made available to you (including electronic ones (when filling out the contact form on the website), in writing (when you write to us), by telephone (when you call us), etc.);
• Our systems collect your personal data:
o For example, when you visit our website;
• We obtain your personal data from third parties.
If we ask for your personal details, you have the right not to provide them. In that case, we respect this choice, but you will understand that in that case we may not be able to provide certain services.

2.2 Which data are processed?

JAG2 Solutions processes the following personal data:
• Personal contact and identification details: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, VAT number, IP address, photograph;
• Financial identification: bank account number
• Other personal information: your professional position/role in your organisation.
JAG2 Solutions uses cookies when you visit the website. Cookies are usually used to optimize the ease of use of the website. JAG2 Solutions may also use cookies to analyze how users use the website to compile statistics, and to display personalized information. For more information about the cookies we use, please refer to our cookie policy.

3. Why does JAG2 Solutions collect personal information and how is it used?

JAG2 Solutions collects and uses your personal data for various purposes, whereby it only processes the personal data that are necessary to achieve the intended purpose. When processing your personal data, the provisions of the GDPR and all other applicable provisions with regard to privacy legislation will be complied with. Our processing activities are always supported on one of the six possible legal bases, as mentioned in art. 6 of the GDPR. Below you will find the different purposes and legal grounds:

Type of data Purpose Legal basis
Name, First name, VAT number, address, e-mail, telephone number, IP address, picture and professional title In order to look after and register your application to become a customer Necessary for the execution of the agreement
Name, First name, VAT number, address, e-mail, telephone number, picture and professional title To execute our obligations under the contract (including invoicing) Necessary for the execution of the agreement
Name, First name, VAT number, address, e-mail, telephone number, payment data For accounting purposes Legal requirement
Name, First name, e-mail, telephone number Sending of marketing messages (including newsletters). This is usually done electronically Consent
Name, First name, address, e-mail, telephone number and professional title Registering potential customers Necessary for the execution of the agreement
Name, First name, e-mail, professional title Actively involve and inform customers about our service (support, events, products, etc.) by means of related communication Justified interest
Name, First name, address, e-mail, telephone number. For the provision of customer service Necessary for the execution of the agreement
Name, First name, address, e-mail, professional title In order to optimise and further develop iXpole and the associated services and products, we regularly conduct market research. Justified interest (customers) or consent (prospects)
Name, First name, VAT number, address, e-mail, telephone number, payment data and invoices In defence and protection of our rights Justified interest

4. Sharing of personal data by JAG2 Solutions

JAG2 Solutions does not sell any personal data to third parties without your permission. In principle, your personal details will not be passed on to third parties, except:

4.1 To our suppliers

JAG2 Solutions will share your personal data with third parties only when this is necessary for our services. Some of our services require the services of third parties who work on our behalf and who assist us in the delivery of our products and services. JAG2 Solutions ensures that these third parties manage your personal data securely, respectfully and with due care and take the necessary measures to protect your personal data.

4.2 It is a legal obligation

JAG2 Solutions may transfer your personal information when required to do so by law, or when it determines in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal procedures or to respond to any claims.

4.3 Transfers to third countries

We only pass on your personal data to third countries to the extent that we are legally entitled to do so. In that case, we have taken the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is protected to a high degree and that all transfers of personal data outside the EU are lawful. If a transfer takes place to a country outside the EU, for which the European Commission has not established that the country provides an adequate level of protection, the transfer will always be subject to an agreement that meets all the requirements for transfers to third countries, such as the approved standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. The standard provisions adopted by the European Commission are available for consultation via the following hyperlink: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en .

5. Your rights with regard to your personal data

You have many rights to give you more control over the processing of your personal data. Below you will find some more information:

5.1 The right to get insight into the personal data we process about you (art. 15 GDPR):

You have the right to get insight into the personal data we process about you. If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal data (for example because of legal obligations), we will let you know why this is not possible. You can also obtain a free copy of the data processed in an intelligible form.

5.2 The right to forget or to ask us to delete your personal data (art. 17 GDPR):

You may, under certain conditions, ask us to delete your personal data. In this case, however, you should bear in mind that we may no longer be able to offer you a service if you wish. However, your right to oblivion is not absolute. This does not apply, for example, if your personal data are necessary for the execution of the agreement. We have the right to continue to store your data when this is necessary, for example, to comply with a legal obligation or to institute, exercise or substantiate a legal claim.

5.3 Right to rectification and addition (Article 16 GDPR):

If your personal data is incorrect, outdated or incomplete, you may ask us to correct these inaccuracies or omissions.

5.4 The right to data portability or data transferability (Article 20 GDPR):

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to have the personal data that you have provided to us for the execution of the agreement or for which you have given your consent, transferred by us to another data controller. As far as technically possible, we will transfer your personal data directly to the new data controller.

5.5 Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR):

If you consider it necessary, you may request us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

5.6 Right to object to the automated processing of data (Article 21 GDPR)

You can always make a reservation against the automated processing of your personal data.

5.7 Right to withdraw your consent (art. 7 GDPR):

If your personal data are processed on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time on simple request.

6. Exercising your rights

You can easily exercise these rights by sending us an e-mail at the following e-mail address: hello@ixpole.com . In order to be able to verify your identity, we ask you to send us a copy of the front of your identity card.
You can exercise these rights free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example, because of its repetitive nature). In that case, we will be entitled to charge you reasonable compensation or refuse to comply with your request.

7. Security and retention of data

7.1 Data security

In order to protect your personal data, JAG2 Solutions has implemented various technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. JAG2 Solutions only stores your personal information in secure and controlled business environments that are accessible only to employees who need it for the performance of their tasks.
The servers on which your personal data is stored are in a controlled environment with limited access.

7.2 Detention

JAG2 Solutions will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary. The concrete duration of processing and storage is determined in function of the purposes of the processing, taking into account the limitation periods and the possible preservation obligations resulting from specific legislation (e.g. accounting and social legislation). After the applicable storage period(s) has expired, personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

8. Contact us

JAG2 Solutions acts as the responsible party for the processing of the personal data that it processes (‘processing controller’) of its customers and personnel. This means that JAG2 Solutions determines the purpose and means of processing these personal data. For the personal data of visitors, JAG2 Solutions acts as a processor. This means that it processes these personal data on behalf of the controller. In any case, this privacy statement only applies to processing activities of JAG2 Solutions.
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement or the way in which JAG2 Solutions collects personal data, you can always contact us by telephone, e-mail or letter.
Phone numer: +32 (0) 476 44 92 39
E-mail: hello@ixpole.com
Letter: JAG2 Solutions NV, Kempische Steenweg 311/1.02, 3500 Hasselt
More information about your rights can be found on the website of the Belgian Data Protection Authority: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/ .

9. Complaints?

If you have complaints about the way in which JAG2 Solutions processes your personal data, we’d like to ask you to inform us first. If you judge that JAG2 Solutions is not taking appropriate measures to address your complaint, you can submit a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority:
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (‘GBA’)
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/